Amazon.com Widgets

Backintyme Publishing

Backintyme

HomeRedbone Chronicles (Index)Redbone Chronicles (Index)

Volume 1 Number 1

Redbone Chronicles (Index)

In an effort to document and preserve the history, genealogy and origins of the people known as Redbone, the Redbone Heritage Foundation began publishing a collection of conference presentations, articles and essays and genealogies in the Redbone Chronicles, edited by Don C. Marler and Gary “Mishiho” Gabehart We have combined those here and updated the January 2007 issues. This issue includes some never before released conference presentations, articles and essays by descendants, members, researchers and scholars. Including pictures, genealogy and relatives of progenitor fore families, and member submitted DNA results. Contributing authors : James Nickens, M.D., Ethnic and Geographic Origins of the Melungeons part 1; Alvie Walts, Southern Mestee Communities; Govinda Sanyal, Yamassee/Seminole Ethnocide; Stacy Webb, Redbones and Redbone Communities including the Natchez Trace, Spesutie and The Burgess Survey; Sammy Tippit, Land, History and a People Called Redbones; Don Marler, Grave Houses, a Review, Book Reviews; The Historic Ten Mile Redbone Riot; Joanne Pezzullo, Carolina Tribes & Pre-Contact ; Scott “Hoodalee” Sewell, The Buckskin Curtain of Indian Country; Redbone Heritage Foundation members submitted genealogy of the Redbone Progenitor Families: Hundreds of Redbone family connections concentrated around one marriage certificate between the Doyle & Drake; Contributing genealogist and family historians Marilyn Baggett Kobliaka & Verna Thompson, The Thompson Family; Examining population “y” , a mysterious Amazonian Indian match to a population migration of Australasian origins.

 

Index

Index

“Black Jack Hill”, 191
“Uncle Linn” Sweat, 144
Aaron Doyle, 186, 220
Absalom Richard Perkins, 219
Achese, 65
ACOSTA, 181
Alabama, 36, 55, 86, 100, 103, 107, 112, 160, 185, 187, 191
Alex Davis, 136
Algonkian, 90
Alimamos, 61, 64
ALLEN,, 181
Alsey Butt, 229
American Indians, 41, 55
Amite County, 145
Anderson, 185, 192
ANDERSON, 181
Andrew Jackson, 44, 95, 121, 136
ANTILLES, 63
Appalachian Mountains, 33, 34, 66, 118
ARCHER, 181
Arkansas, 252, 253, 255
Ash, 85, 135, 137, 142, 191, 212, 213, 219, 221, 227, 242, 250, 251, 254, 255, 260, 261
Ashworth, 82, 83, 85, 159, 184, 191, 192, 197, 228
Asian Indians, 41
Barbara Alice Mann, 48
Bass, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 29, 33, 41, 44, 45, 190, 195, 196, 197, 216, 222
Bayou Chicot, 9, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23
Bayou Choupique, 187, 191
Bayou Pierre, 120
Bearhead Creek, 158, 159
Berber, 47, 85
BERRY, 181
Bill Blount, 136
Bill McDonald, 170
BLOODWORTH, 181
BLUDWORTH, 181
Bolton, 71
BOWLIN, 181
Brashear, 95, 225
Brashears, 112, 224
Brass Ankles, 1, 2, 3, 54, 59, 71, 84
BROOKS, 181
BUNCH, 181
BURGESS, 181
Burton’s Station, 191
BUTCHER/BOTCHER, 181
BUXTON, 181
Calcasieu, 21, 80, 82, 83, 84, 159, 160, 164, 170, 187, 191, 220, 225
Calcasieu Parish, 21, 82, 159, 191, 220
Calvary Baptist Church, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 23
CANARY ISLANDS, 63
CARTER, 181
Charity Sarophina Drake, 217
Charleston, South Carolina, 56
Chavis, 68, 70, 186, 193, 209, 221
CHAVIS, 181
Cheraw, 3, 4, 58, 84, 187, 191
Cherokee, 2, 4, 35, 38, 44, 50, 84, 89, 107, 174, 176, 177, 178, 179, 188, 191, 197, 198, 199, 204, 212, 213, 225
Cherry, 87, 88, 212
CHERRY, 181
Chickasaw Bluffs, 91
Chincquapin, 162
Chippoakes, 68
CHIPPOAKES, 68
Chitto River, 16, 17
CHOAT, 181
Choctaw, 14, 36, 44, 57, 84, 89, 95, 96, 99, 100, 108, 112, 115, 116, 119, 131, 160, 197, 218, 224
Cimarrones, 50
CLARK, 181
Clawson, 44
CLIFTON, 181
Coahuila y Tejas, 220
Cofitachequi, 66
Cofitachiqui, 61, 64
Col. Francis Marion, 188
Colbert, 56, 86, 94, 95, 100, 114, 115
Cole’s Creek Church, 146
Collins, 31, 33, 38, 45, 68
Colonel Francis Marion, 187
Colonel William Reed, 53
Colonial, 23, 51, 68, 85, 193
Cook, 44, 99, 120, 122
Coppinger, 249
Cow Keeper, 50, 52
Cowan, 122
Coyote, 220, 221
Creek, 8, 14, 37, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56, 68, 69, 73, 84, 91, 94, 95, 100, 103, 107, 108, 112, 119, 131, 179, 185, 192, 195, 198, 205, 206, 210, 211
Croatan, 68, 78, 79
Cusabo, 50, 57
Cutafichiqui, 62, 64
David Elliott, 136
Davis, 193, 198
de Ayllón, 59, 60
De Ridder, 235
Delaware, 4, 84, 178, 187, 191, 207, 209
DeSoto, 59, 61, 63, 66
DNA, 5, 7, 38, 42, 57, 59, 65, 68, 85, 177, 182, 194
Doak’s Stand, 92, 95
Don Miguel Gayoso de Lemos, 91
Doyle, 159, 181, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187, 191, 192, 218, 225, 226
Dr. James Mooney, 84
Dr. John Sibley, 135
Drake, 81, 122, 181, 182, 183, 185, 186, 187, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223
DRAKE, 181
Drowning Creek, 69, 70
Dyson, 82, 83
East Indian, 39, 40, 43, 44
East Indians, 43, 53
Elizabeth Burgess The Little “affent girl”, 135
Elizabeth Chavis, 219
Elizabeth Hill, 186, 190, 191, 192
Elvas, 61, 62, 63, 65
Emigration, 52
Emily Slater, 137, 219, 222, 261
Escambia, 108
Evans, 97, 119, 122, 226
Flora Reed, 51, 53
Florida, 16, 48, 51, 52, 54, 56, 57, 58, 63, 75, 78, 96, 107, 113, 195, 209
Fort Gibson, Muskogee, Oklahoma, 231
Fort Prudhomme, 90
Fort Rosalie, 90
Francis Johnson, 185
Free African Americans, 40, 41, 45, 86
French, 4, 85, 89, 90, 91, 92, 95, 102, 105, 106, 111, 112, 130, 139, 163, 185, 188, 255
Futa Toto, 48
Gary J. Gabehart, 218
General Jesup, 52
Gibbes, 79
Gibson, 14, 33, 36, 37, 38, 68, 70, 85, 97, 98, 101, 119, 120, 126, 127, 128, 185, 193, 209, 226
Gibson Johnson, 185
Gideon Gibson, 69, 70, 71
Gideon Sweat, 135
Glass Window Cemetery, 144, 145, 146, 147, 150, 151, 152, 154, 156, 157, 212
Goins, 37, 38, 58, 79, 184, 191, 192, 195, 197
Goynes, 85
Groves, 14, 15, 21, 23, 135, 137, 191, 212, 216, 219, 224, 227
Guatari, 66
Gypsy, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 85, 198
Half Moon Baptist Church, 16, 17
Hardeman, Tennessee, 230, 232, 236
Heinegg, 40, 41
Helen Rountree, 43
Hernandez De Soto, 61
Hiram Miracle, 168, 169, 170
Hobson, 44
Holata Miko, 51
Holston, 126, 198
Hudson’s Bay Company, 104
Isaac Johnson, 185, 226
Isitifani, 51
Issac Ventioner, 135
Ivey, 70, 71, 197, 209
Ivy, 68
James Doyle, 184, 190, 192
James Groves, 14, 135, 137
James Mooney, 79, 209
Jean Lafitte, 137
Jeremiah Goin/Goings, 217
Jewish, 31, 47
Joara (Morganton), 66
Joe Moore, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168
Joe Reed, 53
John “Gozalo” Thompson, 229
John “Jack” Thompson, 230
John Aaron Drake, 187, 218, 219, 220, 221
John Blount, 136, 138
John Burgess, 136, 137, 138, 143, 158
John Burgess Survey, 138
John Doyle, 190, 193
John Johnson Jr, 70
John Oxendine, 70
John Stuart, 107
John Theophilus Thompson, 229
Johnson, 31, 55, 58, 70, 81, 87, 185, 186, 204
Joseph Willis, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 22, 58, 225
Juan Pardo, 59, 66
JUAN PARDO, 66
Lawson, 66, 67, 72, 73, 74, 75
Lee, 23, 31, 52, 82, 98
Lemuel Burkett Thompson, 236
Lipe, 231
Lockmoor & Co, 82, 83
Loosa Chitto, 118, 119
Lower Creek Towns, 107
Luis de Moscoso, 62
Lumbee, 3, 4, 59, 68, 69, 70, 71, 84, 177
Mandingo, 48
Margaret Thompson, 230
Marilyn Baggett Kobliaka, 184, 218, 229
Markel, 83
Marlboro, 226
Mary Bird, 186, 187
Mary Mixon, 186, 187, 191
Mary Nancy Iles/Islands, 232
Mary Perkins, 183, 185, 218
McGillivray, 107
Melungeons, 1, 3, 31, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 44, 55, 60, 61, 62, 69, 84, 110, 177
Mennonite, 253
Mestizo, 86, 220, 221, 251, 260, 261
Métis, 90
Micanopy, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 57
Miccosukee Tribal Chairman Buffalo Tiger, 176
Middle East, 178, 247, 248, 251, 252, 253, 262
Mikasuki, 51
Mississippi, 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 34, 70, 85, 88, 90, 91, 95, 96, 98, 101, 102, 104, 108, 109, 110, 112, 117, 118, 119, 120, 123, 125, 126, 127, 128, 160, 196, 200, 222, 226
Mississippi Territory, 91, 96
Mitchell, 85, 95, 106, 116, 198
Mobile, 36, 84, 100, 112, 185
Moniac, 249
Moorish, 47, 48, 57, 85
Moorish Fulani, 48
Moors, 48, 80, 84
Moses Bass, 70
Murel, 109, 118
Musgroves, 162, 168
Nancy Ward, 254
Nansemond, 4, 15, 24, 41, 44, 45
Nash, 14, 85, 135, 137, 142, 158, 191, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 219, 221, 222, 227, 250, 251, 254, 255, 260, 261
Natchez, 56, 57, 58, 85, 86, 88, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 109, 110, 112, 113, 115, 116, 117, 120, 122, 126, 127, 179, 191, 218, 224, 225, 248
Natchez Trace Collection, 96, 213
Negro, 10, 23, 39, 50, 53, 54, 60, 75, 85, 103, 130, 160, 164, 204
New Hope Baptist Church in Adams County, 146
New Madrid, 91
New Orleans, 10, 23, 87, 90, 91, 100, 101, 104, 110, 113, 119, 136, 158
New Providence Baptist Church, 146
No Zulch, Madison, Texas, 142
Nora Ashworth Griffin, 159
North Carolina, i, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 14, 34, 36, 37, 40, 45, 50, 56, 58, 66, 69, 70, 71, 73, 74, 75, 79, 91, 116, 126, 187, 190, 192, 193, 194, 196, 197, 198, 200, 208
Oconee, 50, 52, 55, 107
Oconee Creeks, 50, 52, 55
Okibbeha, 100
Oklahoma, 194, 224
Old Bowleg’s, 47, 48
Old Jock, 185, 191, 193, 197, 204, 205
Old Mikasuky, 52
Opelousas, 8, 9, 84, 183, 196, 226
Osceola, 49, 51, 53, 57, 139, 241, 249
Pakana Muskogees, 136, 137, 138
Pee Dee, 3, 11, 60, 62, 68, 69, 70, 71, 84, 126, 186, 188, 191, 193, 194, 195, 261
Peedee, 61, 69, 204
Peliklikaha, 52
Pensacola, Florida, 47
Perkins, 11, 12, 70, 74, 81, 82, 83, 139, 142, 159, 161, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 184, 191, 192, 193, 195, 196, 197, 204, 205, 209, 211, 212, 213, 218, 219, 221, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 241, 250, 254
Pitchlynn, 100, 112
Polly and Pompey. Pompey, 52
Portugal, 7, 47, 78, 85, 206
Portuguese, 3, 35, 47, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 71, 78, 80, 85, 130, 204, 206, 209
Portuguese Guinea, 204
Powell, 190, 191, 211, 218
Powhatan, 219
Price, 31, 45, 55
Prophet Abraham, 47, 48, 50, 52
Quiyoughcohannock, 211
Rage Stand Hill, 191
Ramsey Sumter Co., SC, 77
Rapides Parish, Louisiana, 21, 160, 183, 185, 186, 195, 222, 226, 232, 233, 234, 235
Raw Hyde Fight, 191
Red Bluff, 92, 101
Red River, 90, 135, 137
Robert Cavelier de La Salle, 89
Robeson, 68, 193, 194
Robeson Co., North Carolina, 229, 230, 236
Robeson County, 68
Robinson, 31, 190
Rosalie Abshire, 217, 220
Ross, 31
Salem Baptist Church on Cole’s Creek, 145
Sam Houston, 58
Samuel Mixon, 187
San Miguel de Guadalupe, 60
Sarah Celestine “Sally” Drake, 219
Sarah Gibson/Gypson, 185
Savanna River, 53
Seminole, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 84, 176
Seminole War in Florida, 136
Senator Wade Hampton, 83
Serena Wilson Doyle, 184
Sesquehannough, 211
Seville, 63
Shawanogee, 49
Shawnee, 48, 49, 55, 84, 178
Shelby Ashworth, 159
Shoewcraft, 45
Silas Jefferson, 51
Simon Miracle, 162, 166, 168
slaves, 2, 23, 50, 53, 54, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 84, 85, 87, 103, 104, 120, 206, 208, 211
Soulange Lacaze, 170, 171
South Carolina, i, 3, 4, 11, 36, 40, 45, 51, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 66, 69, 70, 71, 75, 77, 79, 83, 84, 87, 120, 126, 127, 185, 186, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 193, 194, 195, 197, 211, 220, 225, 226, 253, 261
Spain, 47, 57, 59, 65, 90
Spanish, i, 35, 50, 51, 59, 60, 61, 65, 66, 68, 75, 84, 85, 86, 87, 89, 91, 100, 107, 112, 113, 118, 160, 197, 206, 217, 220
St. Landry’s Parish, 70
Strother, 185
Sweat, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 68, 70, 193, 195, 196, 209, 227
Talbot, 191
Talimala Band of Apalachicola, 139
Tampley/Tapley “Tap/Tamp” Doyle, 191
Tennessee River, 86, 94, 102, 108, 112, 114
The Town of Bath, 74
Thomas Nash, 219
Thomas Nash/Ash, 191
Thompson, 8, 14, 84, 85, 97, 190, 192, 215, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 238, 239, 249, 253, 254, 271
Tombigee, 100
Trading Girls, 66, 67
Trading Girls – John Lawson 1707, iv
Treaty of Sycamore Shoals, 71
Tuckabatchee, 49
Tucker, 45, 56
Turner Brashears, 112
Tustenugee Souanofee, 52
Tustenugee Sounoffee, 48
Upper Creeks, 49
Vasconcelos, 61, 62, 63, 64
Vick, 119, 120, 122
Virginia, i, 4, 23, 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 43, 44, 45, 68, 73, 74, 84, 86, 100, 103, 104, 118, 120, 160, 186, 189, 191, 192, 193, 194, 198, 200, 205, 207, 208, 211, 219
Wahoo Swamp, 53
Ward, 82, 83, 95, 208
Warren County, 118, 119, 120, 123
Weaver, 43, 44, 85
Welsh, 35, 70, 218
Whiskey Chute, 111
white and black population, 119
Wilkerson Swamp, 70, 193
William Iles, 170
Williams, 218, 252, 253
Willis, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 17, 18, 23, 70, 159, 182, 184, 185, 186, 187, 190, 195, 197, 225, 226
Xualla, 61, 64
Yamassee, 47, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 57
Yardley, 45

© 2014: Backintyme Publishing | Easy Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress